TMU HR

:::
View count: 4633

Work Visa Application Procedure

Information for Foreigners:
Work Visa Application Procedure

一  TMU Foreign Experts Employment Application Procedure
 
          
Employment Contract Sign-up
 
 
Approval Letter on Work Permission issued by the Ministry of Labor

 
Foreigner in abroad Foreigner in the domestic
Go to R.O.C. representative office, with the letter of approval, and apply for the Work Visa  apply for a Resident Visa Stay Visitor Visa
60 days
Visa Exemption or Landing Visa


Apply for an Alien Resident Certificate (A.R.C.)
apply for an Alien Resident Certificate (A.R.C.)  A 60-days Visa extension; extension twice at most Apply for switching visa in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    apply for an Alien Resident Certificate (A.R.C.) 
Notice:
✽ Only those who are to stay more than 180 days are eligible to apply for an A.R.C.
✽ Those who are to stay less than 180 days can only apply for Visas, and must apply for extension on time.
 
TMU Work Permission Procedure on Employment of Foreign Experts
1. Application Methods
2. Work Visa Application Form on Employment of Foreign Experts (Full-time research assistant / postdoctoral )
3. Work Visa Application Form on Employment of Foreign Experts (academic faculty)

 TMU Work Permission Procedure on Employment of Foreign Students
1. Apply to the Office of International Affairs
2. Work Permission Application Form on employing foreign students


 
Documents for the application of Work Visa
 
 
New Employment:
  1. The roll of employed foreigners
  2. Passport copies of employed foreigners
  3. Education certificate copies of employed foreigners
  4. Work permission application form of employed foreigners
  5. Employment contract
  6. Work experience certificate copies
  7. Copy of the postal remittance review fee receipt (each application costs NT. 500)
 
Extension Case:
  1. Work permission application form for employed foreign professionals
  2. Passport copies of employed foreigners
  3. Roll of employed foreigners
  4. Copy or duplicate of employment contract
  5. Photo of the employed foreigner
  6. Tax certificate of employed foreigners
  7. Foreigner pay withholding vouchers
  8. Original employment permission letter
  9. Copy of the postal remittance review fee receipt (each application costs NT. 500)